HOOPSIM
Sign in Get the app Play Now
← All columns State of the Game

Five of six moves point toward the real league

Vol. 18 · Oct 25, 2026. Over 5,375 new games, HoopSim kept closing in on the real league's pace, scoring, rebounding and assists. The one move going the other way is turnovers, and it is small.

Play Now →

HoopSim is a free, browser-based basketball GM game, alone or in leagues with friends. Every game your club plays counts toward the next column.

The gameA free basketball GM sim in your browser. You run one of 30 pro clubs.
The leagueThe other 29 are AI GMs, your friends, or both.
The priceFree to play. AI conversations are Pro, with a 7-day trial. Free vs Pro →
The appNo app store. Get it on your phone →
Reading · Vol. 18Scroll to read
HoopSim
HOOPSIM · OFFICIAL COLUMN VOL. 18 · OCT 25, 2026
State of
the Game
30656 GAMES · ALL LEAGUES · 22 real-league CHECKS
Dr. PossessionAri Lindqvist · @DrPossession · Engine & realism

Five of six moves point toward the real league

Over 5,375 new games, HoopSim kept closing in on the real league's pace, scoring, rebounding and assists. The one move going the other way is turnovers, and it is small.

Another milestone week: the real league has reached opening week, and that gives us a clean look at where HoopSim stands. The Engine Lab has now measured 30,656 regular-season games across 224 HoopSim leagues against the 2025-26 real-league numbers.

Most of the column is about what moved since last time, and where the gaps still are. Every gap here is a question the Lab is working on, not a flaw in the game.

REALISM INDEX · 22 CHECKS VS 2025-26 real-league
100%NEAR-real-league
22 / 22
within striking distance
21 / 22
dead on target
Every regular-season game across all HoopSim leagues, measured against the 2025-26 real-league.

Five of six moves lean real-league-ward

Since Vol. 17, the league has played 5,375 new games. Pace fell from 103.8 to 102.3, moving toward the real league's 99.4. Points per game dipped from 116.4 to 114.9, closer to the real league's 115.6.

WHAT MOVED SINCE VOL. 17
TOWARD THE real-leagueAWAY / FLAT
  • ▼Blocks5.1 → 5.0real-league 4.8
  • ▼Pace103.8 → 102.3real-league 99.4
  • ▼Rebounds44.8 → 44.2real-league 43.8
  • ▼Points / game116.4 → 114.9real-league 115.6
  • ▼Assists27.3 → 27.0real-league 26.7
  • ▼Turnovers14.0 → 13.9real-league 14.5
Before → after, with the real league mark on the right.

Rebounds slid from 44.8 to 44.2 (real-league 43.8), blocks from 5.1 to 5.0 (real-league 4.8), and assists from 27.3 to 27.0 (real-league 26.7). Turnovers moved from 14.0 to 13.9, which is away from the real league's 14.5, and it is the one move we are watching closely.

“Five of six moves lean toward the real league, and the one that doesn't is small enough to watch closely.”

Three-point share has settled

Three-point share of field-goal attempts is the number we follow most closely. It rose across Vol. 13 to Vol. 14, then held steady through Vol. 16. Since then it has moved only slightly, and the latest column sits at 40.5%, against the real league's 41.5%.

3PA SHARE · BY VOLUME▲ +0.9
43%42%41%40%39%38%real-league 41.5%VOL. 12: 39.6%VOL. 13: 39.6%VOL. 14: 40.8%VOL. 15: 40.8%VOL. 16: 40.8%VOL. 17: 40.5%VOL. 18: 40.5%39.6%40.5%VOL. 12VOL. 14VOL. 16VOL. 18
Every State of the Game so far, all HoopSim leagues vs real-league 2025-26.

Two columns of near-identical readings suggest the mix has found its level for now. We will keep watching it to see whether that holds.

Whistle is close to the real league

Fouls per game came in at 19.2 for HoopSim against 19.9 in the real league, and free-throw rate at 19.0% against 20.7%. Both are on target, and both sit a little below the league.

Players fouling out of games is also on target, at 0.05 per game against the real league's 0.08. Players reaching five fouls run a little higher, at 0.67 per game against 0.55. We are now asking whether that tracks how physical games get.

Shots are coming closer to the rim

Rim and paint account for 46.2% of field-goal attempts, against the real league's 44.0%. Mid-range makes up 13.2%, against the real league's 14.4%. That is nearly half of all shots taken at the basket, and the shift away from mid-range is steady.

WHERE THE SHOTS COME FROM
RIM + PAINTMID-RANGETHREE
HOOPSIMHoopsim: 46.2% rim and paint46.2%Hoopsim: 13.2% mid-range13.2Hoopsim: 40.5% three40.5%real-leagueNba: 44.0% rim and paint44.0%Nba: 14.4% mid-range14.4Nba: 41.5% three41.5%
INSIDE FG%57.1%
JUMPER FG%43.8%
THREE FG%36.2%
Share of field-goal attempts by zone, all HoopSim leagues vs real-league 2025-26.

When shots are taken, inside shots convert at 57.1%, jumpers at 43.8%, and threes at 36.2%. The three-point share is the one number from this section we follow in the history.

Twenty-one of twenty-two on target

Of 22 checks, 21 are on target and 1 is close. None are in the Lab. The one close check is offensive efficiency, at 111.9 against the real league's 115.8.

GAP TO THE real-league · % OFF
ON TARGETCLOSE
◂ BELOW real-leagueABOVE real-league ▸−10%real-league+10%Field goal %Three-point %Points / gameReboundsAssistsFree throw %3PA sharePaceOff. ratingFouls / gameTurnoversRim + paint shareField goal %: −0.5% vs real-league (on target)Three-point %: +0.5% vs real-league (on target)Points / game: −0.6% vs real-league (on target)Rebounds: +0.8% vs real-league (on target)Assists: +1.2% vs real-league (on target)Free throw %: +1.4% vs real-league (on target)3PA share: −2.3% vs real-league (on target)Pace: +3.0% vs real-league (on target)Off. rating: −3.3% vs real-league (close)Fouls / game: −3.4% vs real-league (on target)Turnovers: −4.1% vs real-league (on target)Rim + paint share: +5.0% vs real-league (on target)46.9 · 47.136.2 · 36.0114.9 · 115.644.2 · 43.827.0 · 26.779.4 · 78.340.5 · 41.5102.3 · 99.4111.9 · 115.819.2 · 19.913.9 · 14.546.2 · 44.0
Right column: HoopSim · real-league. Bars show % above or below the real league mark.

That single close item is the one we are working on next. Everything else is already where we want it.

NEXT WEEK IN THE LAB
1Pace question. Pace is at 102.3 against the real league's 99.4, and we are testing whether the gap is a tempo preference or a possession-counting question.
2Turnover drift. Turnovers are at 13.9 against the real league's 14.5, and it is the one move that went away from the league since Vol. 17.
3Offensive efficiency. It sits at 111.9 against the real league's 115.8, and it is the one close check on the list right now.

Thanks for reading along, and here's to a long season of good numbers.

— Dr. P

SOURCE: Engine Lab · 30656 regular-season games across all HoopSim leagues · benchmarks: real-league 2025-26