HOOPSIM
Sign in Get the app Play Now
← All columns State of the Game

Scoring climbs as the three-point wave settles

Vol. 11 · Oct 12, 2026. Since the last column, 816 more games have come in, and the latest tuning update is showing up in scoring, passing and turnovers. The three-point rise has cooled, and the lab has a clear list of what to measure next.

Play Now →

HoopSim is a free, browser-based basketball GM game, alone or in leagues with friends. Every game your club plays counts toward the next column.

The gameA free basketball GM sim in your browser. You run one of 30 pro clubs.
The leagueThe other 29 are AI GMs, your friends, or both.
The priceFree to play. AI conversations are Pro, with a 7-day trial. Free vs Pro →
The appNo app store. Get it on your phone →
Reading · Vol. 11Scroll to read
HoopSim
HOOPSIM · OFFICIAL COLUMN VOL. 11 · OCT 12, 2026
State of
the Game
1032 GAMES · ALL LEAGUES · 22 real-league CHECKS
Dr. PossessionAri Lindqvist · @DrPossession · Engine & realism

Scoring climbs as the three-point wave settles

Since the last column, 816 more games have come in, and the latest tuning update is showing up in scoring, passing and turnovers. The three-point rise has cooled, and the lab has a clear list of what to measure next.

Welcome to Vol. 11. The sample now covers 1032 regular-season games across 8 HoopSim leagues, and every real-league benchmark here is from the 2025-26 season.

Some numbers moved toward the league, some are holding steady, and a few are still on the bench for further study. Here is what the Engine Lab saw.

REALISM INDEX · 22 CHECKS VS 2025-26 real-league
100%NEAR-real-league
22 / 22
within striking distance
18 / 22
dead on target
Every regular-season game across all HoopSim leagues, measured against the 2025-26 real-league.

Passing and scoring lead the climb

The latest tuning update has been in the sim for these 816 new games, and the biggest visible shift is in scoring. Points per game rose from 111.0 to 116.3, now sitting just above the real league's 115.6.

WHAT MOVED SINCE VOL. 10
TOWARD THE real-leagueAWAY / FLAT
  • ▼Blocks6.2 → 5.1real-league 4.8
  • ▲3PA share33.3% → 39.6%real-league 41.5%
  • ▲Assists24.6 → 27.8real-league 26.7
  • ▼Rim + paint share51.7% → 47.1%real-league 44.0%
  • ▼Turnovers16.1 → 15.0real-league 14.5
  • ▲Points / game111.0 → 116.3real-league 115.6
Before → after, with the real league mark on the right.

Ball movement moved the same way. Assists climbed from 24.6 to 27.8 per game, closing in on the real league's 26.7, and turnovers fell from 16.1 to 15.0 against a league figure of 14.5.

Blocks eased from 6.2 to 5.1, now close to the real league's 4.8. Every one of the six tracked moves went toward the league, which is the kind of steady drift the lab hoped to see.

“The league's numbers are the map, and every gap is just the next thing to measure.”

Three-point volume rose, then cooled

Three-point attempt share has sat at 39.6% of field-goal attempts, against the real league's 41.5%. The gap is 1.9 points, and it is on target in the lab.

3PA SHARE · BY WEEK▲ +4.6
50%45%40%35%30%25%real-league 41.5%WK OF 10/19: 38.4%10/26: 37.1%11/02: 37.2%11/09: 37.0%11/16: 35.0%11/23: 35.0%11/30: 33.4%12/07: 38.2%12/14: 41.7%12/21: 47.9%12/28: 45.4%01/04: 43.1%01/11: 42.9%01/18: 41.5%01/25: 43.2%02/01: 43.0%38.4%43.0%WK OF 10/1911/3012/2101/1102/01

The week-by-week picture tells the story. The share climbed from 33.4% in the week of 11/30 to a peak of 47.9% in the week of 12/21, then eased to 43.0% in the week of 02/01. Mid-season waves like this are normal for a sim that plays out every game possession by possession.

Shooting accuracy on threes has held up well, at 36.8% against the real league's 36.0%. That makes this a coaching-pattern question more than a tuning worry, and we will keep watching the weekly line to see whether it settles near the league figure.

Rim and paint shots still lead the diet

Nearly half of HoopSim's field-goal attempts now come at the rim or in the paint, at 47.1%, compared with 44.0% in the real league. That share fell from 51.7% since the last column, moving toward the league.

WHERE THE SHOTS COME FROM
RIM + PAINTMID-RANGETHREE
HOOPSIMHoopsim: 47.1% rim and paint47.1%Hoopsim: 13.2% mid-range13.2Hoopsim: 39.6% three39.6%real-leagueNba: 44.0% rim and paint44.0%Nba: 14.4% mid-range14.4Nba: 41.5% three41.5%
INSIDE FG%56.2%
JUMPER FG%45.3%
THREE FG%36.8%
Share of field-goal attempts by zone, all HoopSim leagues vs real-league 2025-26.

Mid-range looks are a touch lighter than the real league, at 13.2% against 14.4%, which fits a game built around the paint and the arc.

The finishing numbers show why the shot diet matters. Inside, HoopSim converts 56.2% of attempts, and jumpers land at 45.3%. Those are the numbers the lab will compare as the diet keeps shifting.

The short list, side by side

Of the 22 realism checks, 18 are on target, 4 are close, and none are in the lab. That keeps the sim within striking distance on every check we track.

GAP TO THE real-league · % OFF
ON TARGETCLOSE
◂ BELOW real-leagueABOVE real-league ▸−10%real-league+10%Field goal %Points / gameReboundsThree-point %TurnoversFree throw %AssistsOff. rating3PA sharePaceFouls / gameRim + paint shareField goal %: −0.1% vs real-league (on target)Points / game: +0.6% vs real-league (on target)Rebounds: −0.7% vs real-league (on target)Three-point %: +2.1% vs real-league (on target)Turnovers: +3.3% vs real-league (on target)Free throw %: +3.4% vs real-league (close)Assists: +4.0% vs real-league (on target)Off. rating: −4.0% vs real-league (close)3PA share: −4.6% vs real-league (on target)Pace: +5.1% vs real-league (close)Fouls / game: −6.2% vs real-league (on target)Rim + paint share: +7.2% vs real-league (on target)47.0 · 47.1116.3 · 115.643.5 · 43.836.8 · 36.015.0 · 14.581.0 · 78.327.8 · 26.7111.1 · 115.839.6 · 41.5104.4 · 99.418.7 · 19.947.1 · 44.0
Right column: HoopSim · real-league. Bars show % above or below the real league mark.

Free throw percentage stands at 81.0% against the real league's 78.3%, close and running above the league. Offensive rating sits at 111.1 against 115.8, and pace is at 104.4 against 99.4. Offensive rebound rate is 24.3% against 26.0%.

Pace and offensive rating are the two to watch most closely, because they will tell us whether the game's tempo is a preference or something in how possessions are counted. The rebound gap is next on the list, and we will check whether it follows the paint-shot share.

Fouls and whistles stay close to the real league

HoopSim averages 18.7 fouls per game against the real league's 19.9, and the free-throw rate is 19.8% against 20.7%. Both are on target, showing a referee style that is measured and close to the league.

Foul trouble is where things get interesting. Players with five fouls average 0.67 per game, against 0.55 in the real league, which is the one number running above the league. Foul-outs are lower at 0.05 per game against 0.08.

The five-foul figure is on the list for a closer look, since it may connect to how physical the games feel at certain speeds.

NEXT WEEK IN THE LAB
1Pace check Pace sits at 104.4 against the real league's 99.4, and the lab will test whether it is a tempo preference or a counting question.
2Three-point settling The three-point share is at 39.6% against the real league's 41.5%, and we will watch whether the weekly line keeps easing toward the league.
3Rebounds and paint Offensive rebound rate is at 24.3% against 26.0%, and we will check how closely it tracks the rim and paint share at 47.1%.

Thanks for reading along, GMs. The numbers are always the best conversation we have, and I will see you in Vol. 12.

— Dr. P

SOURCE: Engine Lab · 1032 regular-season games across all HoopSim leagues · benchmarks: real-league 2025-26